#
buy premium
Audrey Tautou

Audrey Tautou

Birthday: 9 August 1976, Beaumont, Puy-de-Dôme, France
Birth Name: Audrey Justine Tautou
Height: 160 cm

Audrey Justine Tautou was born on August 9, 1976 in Beaumont, France, to Evelyne Marie Laure (Nuret), a teacher, and Bernard Tautou, a dental surgeon. Audrey showed an interest for comedy at an early ...Show more

Audrey Tautou
I figured that maybe it would be interesting to try a blockbuster, but I never thought it'd happen t Show more I figured that maybe it would be interesting to try a blockbuster, but I never thought it'd happen to me. Hide
[on Claude Miller, director of 'Therese'] In all of his movies, he never judged his characters. He l Show more [on Claude Miller, director of 'Therese'] In all of his movies, he never judged his characters. He let the audience form their own opinions. He's not one to give all the answers away. Hide
I don't know where I'm going to be in three years. Because I have the feeling that the future is so Show more I don't know where I'm going to be in three years. Because I have the feeling that the future is so full of possibilities, to stop being an actress, to do something else... for me, the future is just a huge bunch of discoveries. Hide
I'm a tomb when it comes to my personal life. I never give even a mote of dust of that away." I'm a tomb when it comes to my personal life. I never give even a mote of dust of that away."
I'm not sure I'm quite ready to have someone be a prospector of jobs for me, because I believe there Show more I'm not sure I'm quite ready to have someone be a prospector of jobs for me, because I believe there's some kind of destiny involved with meeting people... some things are just meant to happen. Hide
Everyone thinks I have an ethnic origin, and could be from North Africa or parts of Asia, or Italy a Show more Everyone thinks I have an ethnic origin, and could be from North Africa or parts of Asia, or Italy and Spain. But, as far as I know, I'm 100-percent French. Hide
I understand and feel empathy for people who are different, people who feel different. Sometimes the Show more I understand and feel empathy for people who are different, people who feel different. Sometimes the social pressure doesn't allow them to know themselves, to know who they are. For me 'Therese' is a victim of that. Hide
I show through my movies that I can do something else. But I always play strong-minded characters. I Show more I show through my movies that I can do something else. But I always play strong-minded characters. I think it's maybe because I'm like that. I love being by myself. Hide
I believe in God, but I am not sure to trust Him so much. I believe in God, but I am not sure to trust Him so much.
[on Laetitia Colombani]: I found her very precise. She knew exactly what she wanted. Even though she Show more [on Laetitia Colombani]: I found her very precise. She knew exactly what she wanted. Even though she's very young, she managed to control the whole production. She knew her subject - this strange kind of madness - very well because she had studied it for a very long time. Hide
Hollywood doesn't need me. After 'Amélie,' I didn't get any offers that interested me. I have very Show more Hollywood doesn't need me. After 'Amélie,' I didn't get any offers that interested me. I have very eclectic tastes, but it's important for me that a movie be sensitive, clever and subtle. Hide
I think it's very difficult for French people to work in Hollywood because it's such a huge industry Show more I think it's very difficult for French people to work in Hollywood because it's such a huge industry, and to be able to create some space for yourself is a hard job. Plus, the language doesn't help. You can work almost only as a foreign character. Then there's the French film industry, which is not amazingly well, but is able to finance big productions. We have wonderful directors - they might not be as famous as Steven Spielberg, but they bring me so much pleasure. Hide
People in France are very intrusive when they recognize you. In New York, they are very polite, with Show more People in France are very intrusive when they recognize you. In New York, they are very polite, with quick words, so it's great. Hide
I don't really have this fantasy of being in a blockbuster. I'm not excited by fame, money and power Show more I don't really have this fantasy of being in a blockbuster. I'm not excited by fame, money and power. Hide
I wouldn't mind being in an American film for a laugh, but I certainly don't want to be in Thingy Bl Show more I wouldn't mind being in an American film for a laugh, but I certainly don't want to be in Thingy Blah Blah 3, if you know what I mean. Hide
After each experience, you grow up, you get enriched with something, and you don't know how you're g Show more After each experience, you grow up, you get enriched with something, and you don't know how you're going to be in six months, you don't know what you're going to want, what you're going to need. Hide
It's so easy and comfortable to lie to yourself. Success is to become who you are. I think Hollywood Show more It's so easy and comfortable to lie to yourself. Success is to become who you are. I think Hollywood thinks in a totally different way. But I think that as a human being, and not only an actress, that's really how you lead a successful life. Hide
Audrey Tautou's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (12)
123Movies